Gimme 10: The boys

A while ago I presented songs about girls - after all, ladies come first. But now is the turn of the powerful sex. So here are 10 songs for young and older boys.



A while ago I presented songs about girls - after all, ladies come first. But now is the turn of the powerful sex. So here are 10 songs for young and older boys. 







1. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure
(Michael Dempsey-Robert Smith-Lol Tolhurst)
It was released in 1979 and became the second single of the Cure. It was not  included in Three Imaginary Boys ™ versions but in the U.S. version, which was entitled after this song. It talks about a man trying to hide his feelings for a lost love. Hard to find such a timeless subject...

2. The Boy Is Mine - Brandy & Monica
(Brandy Norwood-LaShawn Daniels-Rodney Jerkins-Fred Jerkins III)
A great single that was composed as a "response" to the duet by Michael Jackson and Paul McCartney, The Girl Is Mine. It was released in 1998 and has been very successful. That success was certainly assisted by the rumors about conflicts between the two performers, which turned the antennas of the media even more to their side ...

3. Oh Boy - Duffy
(Richard J. Parfitt)
Duffy's last year debut, entitled Rockferry, gave her the status of the new queen of soul overnight - 6 million copies have been sold worldwide. The second, extra disc of the album's special edition, includes this song, a delicate, acoustic, love ballad with beautiful vocals and the lovely voice of the performer more naked than ever.

4. Looking For A Boy - Eartha Kitt
(George Gerhwin-Ira Gershwin)
Orson Welles once described her as the the "most exciting woman alive" . Eartha Kitt was an actress, singer and cabaret star, with a rich filmography and discography. Here we can enjoy her in a track with doo-wop vocals, which has also been performed by the great Ella Fitzgerald. Kitt died on Christmas Day 2008.

5. Beautiful Boy (Darling Boy) - John Lennon
(John Lennon)
Double Fantasy (1980), the swan song by John Lennon, was filled with songs of family tranquility and homely warmth, which, although not entirely corresponding to the truth, were nonetheless well written. This is a lullaby to his son, Sean and deserves to be remembered if only for the verse "life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans" .

6. Rock 'N' Roll For Boys - Matisse
(John Massouras-Aris Siafas) 
Cheap As Art of 2005 established Matisse as a considerable force in the Pop - rock scene of our country. This song is one of the best of that first album of theirs and strongly resembles the sound of the British Blur. "Sex and drugs and chicks and toys / Sex and rock and roll for boys".


7. The Peble And The Boy - Paul Weller
(Paul Weller)
The closing song of As Is Now of 2005, begins as a piano ballad to evolve into an outstanding anthem dressed in strings and with the voice Modfather seeking more internal paths than those which once turned him into a strong figure of the punk movement.

8. Nature Boy - Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
(Nick Cave-Warren Ellis-Martyn P.Casey-Jim Sclavunos)
An excellent sample of the double album Abattoir Blues / The Lyre Of Orpheus , the 13th studio album of Cave with the Bad Seeds. High rythm, plain playing without ornamentation and a lovely female choir to accompany the chorus. Who said anything more is needed to create a super track?

9. Nancy Boy - Placebo
(Brian Molko)
Nancy Boy was released in 1997 as the third single of the Placebo's debut entitled after their name. It was the song that introduced them to mainstream audiences and climbed to # 4 of the British charts. It is a typical example of the punk sound.

10. Dear Boy - Paul and Linda McCartney
(Paul McCartney-Linda McCartney)
It could have been just another silly pop song occasionally thrown by Macca if it had not been full of the angel vocal harmonies of himself and his wife. From Ram of 1971.



Keywords
Posts for you
  • 14/06/19 07:00
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 17/05/19 07:40
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 10/05/19 12:00
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 12/04/19 12:20
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 05/04/19 10:55
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 29/03/19 11:30
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
×

×
×
×
e-mail
Username
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words
×
Current password
New password
Verify new password
×
e-mail
Username
Password
Verify password
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words