Delphic - Acolyte

Acolyte has already become one of the most significant albums of 2010, while Delphic, although they certainly do not innovate, are one of the bands about to lead in British music in years to come.



It is impossible for someone who comes from Manchester and forms an electro pop band to not be influenced by New Order… The case is similar with Delphic, although when Bernard Sumner and his gang were writing masterpieces back in the 80s, the members of Delphic had not even been born. With their first two singles in 2009, the band had created the necessary hype to make us impatiently expect their debut which was released in Januray 2010. Acolyte, which was recorded in Berlin, is produced by Ewan Pearson.

Clarion call which opens the album could be the new song by the Killers or the Klaxons and it can be said that it is a bit misleading as for the rest of the album. Doubt, which follows, one of their singles for 2010, reconstitutes the truth, since its sound is obviously haunted by the bass of Peter Hook. At the end of This momentary, which had been released as a  single τlast August with a video clip taken in Chernobyl, the drums bring to mind Born Slippy. Red lights reveals another obvious influence of the band, the Orb, to be followed by the almost nine-minute instrumental homonym to the album. Up next is Halcyon, which will be released as a single in March, and is one of the best dance alternative songs of the last few years and will definitely be aired everywhere the next few months. The deformed keys in Submission bring to mind Lipgloss by Pulp, while Counterpoint is the first single of the band, released in August 2009. Remain, which ends the album is the most atmospheric, if that can be said, track which for some reason reminds me of the Beloved back in the early 90s.

As a conclusion, Acolyte has already become one of the most significant albums of 2010, while Delphic, although they certainly do not innovate, are one of the bands about to lead in British music in years to come. We, who adored New Order find even more reasons to melt the cd down…


Keywords
Delphic
8
Acolyte
Posts for you
×

×
×
×
e-mail
Username
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words
×
Current password
New password
Verify new password
×
e-mail
Username
Password
Verify password
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words